Privacy Policy

At Easy Liners Limited, we value your privacy and following the new rules set by the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have updated our Online Shop Privacy Policy as of 19th July 2021.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy tells you how and why we collect, store and use your personal data.

It tells you about your rights in relation to your personal data and how the law protects you. It also covers how to contact us and the authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We ask that you read this Policy carefully so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. If you have any questions or would like to exercise your privacy rights, please contact us directly.

When do we collect your data?

We collect certain data when you make an enquiry or place an order. We may also collect basic data when you follow us on social media, sign up for our notifications or fill out a survey.

What data does Easy Liners Ltd collect and store?

We collect a range of data when you enquire or place an order with Easy Liners Limited. This may include some or all of the following:

Does Easy Liners Ltd store my card details?

No, we do not store or have access to your card details.

How do we use your data?

We retain your data for future needs by recording your information on our CRM system and filing paperwork as needed. This is so that we can invoice and process orders, deal with account queries efficiently and fulfil our services. We also use behavioural and survey data, where available, to improve the services and products that we offer.

Third parties

When you place an order through our online shop or with one of our team over the phone, our merchant services provider (Stripe, Inc.) will collect your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and process your payment details. We will pass your name, email address, postal address and phone number on to our courier (DPD Group), so that they can deliver your order and contact you about delivery, in order to fulfil our contract with you. Easy Liners Ltd will use your email address to send you newsletters, surveys and promotional material. For this purpose, we pass your data to The Rocket Science Group LLC, trading as Mailchimp, to process on our behalf. Mailchimp may also process your personal data for their own legitimate interests, including but not limited to product development and business operations. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters or promotional material, you can opt-out by clicking the unsubscribe link in our emails or by contacting our team.

Keeping your personal data secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your data will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.

We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

When communicating with us by email you should ensure that you take all reasonable precautions to protect any sensitive personal data.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary or legally required. Once your personal data is no longer needed we then securely destroy it by shredding the documents, permanently deleting the files or anonymising files.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is placed on a computer's hard drive, or in the browser memory, to make a website work, or work more efficiently for returning visitors.

This website uses cookies for the following functions:

Google Analytics records visitor trends and uses a cookie to track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from and to track your page visits within the site.

Enabling/disabling cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, our website may not function correctly if cookies are disabled.

Your rights

You have many rights surrounding your personal data, including access, rectification, objection and the right to be forgotten. You can update your preferences with us at any time by contacting us directly.

If you are not happy about the way e have handled your data or responded to your requests you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by phone on 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on 19th July 2021. We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will update this page. Please revisit this page regularly to ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and which cookies we are using.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the data we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@easyliners.co.uk or write to Easy Liners Ltd, Chester Park, Alfreton Road, Derby, DE21 4AS, United Kingdom or call (+44) 01332 412273. Our Registered office address is 57 Ashbourne Road, Derby, DE22 3FS

 

View Our Products

Contact Information

Easy Liners Ltd, Chester Park,
Alfreton Road, Derby, DE21 4AS
01332 412273
info@easyliners.co.uk

Company Information

Easy Liners Ltd
Registered in England & Wales
Company Number 07621046
VAT Number GB 123 0847 41

X
Added to your basket
Proceed to Basket Continue Shopping
X